← Back to catalogue

No photograph of this stone yet. The drawing above is scaled from the measurements on its certificate — the proportions are real, the facets are not. We will send a photograph, or show you the stone itself, before anything is agreed.

A47511 · GIA 2231788441

0.61 ct Oval

Natural
G · VVS2
Special wholesale price
Market price: $1,250
$965
You save $285 (−23%)
$1,582 per carat
Price includes 5% VAT. This is the price you pay.
Checking availability · data from 14.10
Why this price

A diamond's price comes from four things at once. Here is what each of them means for this particular stone.

Carat0.61 ct
Under one carat. Price per carat rises with size, so smaller stones are the most affordable way into a diamond with a GIA report.
ColourG
Near colourless. A faint warmth that is invisible once the stone is set, and costs noticeably less than the top grades.
ClarityVVS2
Inclusions are visible only under magnification, never to the naked eye.
Cut—
The report does not grade the cut — normal for fancy shapes, where proportions are judged individually.
DColourM
FLClarityI2

The crossed-out figure is the market price for a diamond with these characteristics. Our price is below it by the amount of your saving.

Ask about buying this stone

Opens a chat with a ready message. We confirm the stone with the supplier, quote the terms and arrange a viewing in Dubai.

Specification
Shape
Oval
Carat
0.61
Colour
G
Clarity
VVS2
Polish
EX
Symmetry
VG
Fluorescence
NON
Lab
GIA
Certificate
2231788441
Depth
57.9%
Table
56%
Measurements
6.77 × 4.82 × 2.79 mm
L/W ratio
1.40
Size in millimetres
05mm0510
Looks like
0.69 ct

Looks 4% wider than a round diamond of the same weight, so it reads bigger on a hand.

Both rules are in millimetres, marked every 1 mm with a longer line every 5 mm. Proportions are exact; screens differ in size, so this is not life-size.

Proportions
table 56%depth 57.9%6.77 × 4.82 mm

Diagram, not a photograph. Diameter, depth and table come from the report; crown and pavilion are drawn to typical proportions for the cut.

Close to this one

The same kind of money, a different trade-off. Each of these argues one thing against the stone you are looking at.