← Back to catalogue
Loaded from the vault's own 360° viewer.
Verify with GIA

No photograph of this stone yet. The drawing above is scaled from the measurements on its certificate — the proportions are real, the facets are not. We will send a photograph, or show you the stone itself, before anything is agreed.

AKP2529 · GIA 2211935277

5.16 ct Round

Natural
I · SI1 · VG
Special wholesale price
Market price: $116,000
$74,245
You save $41,755 (−36%)
$14,389 per carat
Price includes 5% VAT. This is the price you pay.
Checking availability · data from 14.10
Why this price

A diamond's price comes from four things at once. Here is what each of them means for this particular stone.

Carat5.16 ct
Five carats and above. Stones this size come up rarely, and each one is priced on its own merits rather than by a table.
ColourI
Near colourless. A faint warmth that is invisible once the stone is set, and costs noticeably less than the top grades.
ClaritySI1
Inclusions are easy to find under magnification and usually invisible without it. This is where most of the value for money sits.
CutVG
Very good cut. Visually very close to excellent, and priced lower.
DColourM
FLClarityI2

The crossed-out figure is the market price for a diamond with these characteristics. Our price is below it by the amount of your saving.

Ask about buying this stone

Opens a chat with a ready message. We confirm the stone with the supplier, quote the terms and arrange a viewing in Dubai.

Specification
Shape
Round
Carat
5.16
Colour
I
Clarity
SI1
Cut
VG
Polish
EX
Symmetry
VG
Fluorescence
NON
Lab
GIA
Certificate
2211935277
Depth
64.6%
Table
58%
Measurements
10.79 × 10.74 × 6.96 mm
Size in millimetres
051015mm051015

Both rules are in millimetres, marked every 1 mm with a longer line every 5 mm. Proportions are exact; screens differ in size, so this is not life-size.

Proportions
table 58%depth 64.6%10.79 × 10.74 mm

Depth above the usual range for a round. Part of the weight sits below the girdle, hidden by the setting, so it reads smaller face-up than its carat.

Diagram, not a photograph. Diameter, depth and table come from the report; crown and pavilion are drawn to typical proportions for the cut.

Close to this one

The same kind of money, a different trade-off. Each of these argues one thing against the stone you are looking at.