← Back to catalogue
2.8 ct Cushion, Fancy Light Yellow VS2
Verify with GIA
APZ0854 · GIA 7441137196

2.8 ct Cushion

Natural
Fancy Light Yellow · VS2
Price
$12,035
$4,298 per carat
Price includes 5% VAT. This is the price you pay.
Checking availability · data from 14.10
Why this price

A diamond's price comes from four things at once. Here is what each of them means for this particular stone.

Carat2.8 ct
One carat and above. Price grows faster than weight: a stone twice as heavy costs more than twice as much, because large rough is rare.
ColourFancy Light Yellow
A fancy colour. The D-to-Z scale does not apply here: such stones are graded and priced by the colour itself.
ClarityVS2
Inclusions are visible only under magnification, never to the naked eye.
Cut—
The report does not grade the cut — normal for fancy shapes, where proportions are judged individually.
FLClarityI2

The crossed-out figure is the market price for a diamond with these characteristics. Our price is below it by the amount of your saving.

Ask about buying this stone

Opens a chat with a ready message. We confirm the stone with the supplier, quote the terms and arrange a viewing in Dubai.

Specification
Shape
Cushion
Carat
2.8
Colour
Fancy Light Yellow
Clarity
VS2
Polish
EX
Symmetry
G
Fluorescence
MED
Lab
GIA
Certificate
7441137196
Depth
62.5%
Table
62%
Measurements
8.15 × 8.05 × 5.03 mm
L/W ratio
1.01
Size in millimetres
0510mm0510

Both rules are in millimetres, marked every 1 mm with a longer line every 5 mm. Proportions are exact; screens differ in size, so this is not life-size.

Proportions
table 62%depth 62.5%8.15 × 8.05 mm

Diagram, not a photograph. Diameter, depth and table come from the report; crown and pavilion are drawn to typical proportions for the cut.

Close to this one

The same kind of money, a different trade-off. Each of these argues one thing against the stone you are looking at.