← Back to catalogue

No photograph of this stone yet. The drawing above is scaled from the measurements on its certificate — the proportions are real, the facets are not. We will send a photograph, or show you the stone itself, before anything is agreed.

AR0004 · GIA 2235952319

10.11 ct Cushion

Natural
FY · VS2
Price
$121,320
$12,000 per carat
Price includes 5% VAT. This is the price you pay.
Checking availability · data from 14.10
Why this price

A diamond's price comes from four things at once. Here is what each of them means for this particular stone.

Carat10.11 ct
Five carats and above. Stones this size come up rarely, and each one is priced on its own merits rather than by a table.
ColourFY
A fancy colour. The D-to-Z scale does not apply here: such stones are graded and priced by the colour itself.
ClarityVS2
Inclusions are visible only under magnification, never to the naked eye.
Cut—
The report does not grade the cut — normal for fancy shapes, where proportions are judged individually.
FLClarityI2

The crossed-out figure is the market price for a diamond with these characteristics. Our price is below it by the amount of your saving.

Ask about buying this stone

Opens a chat with a ready message. We confirm the stone with the supplier, quote the terms and arrange a viewing in Dubai.

Specification
Shape
Cushion
Carat
10.11
Colour
FY
Clarity
VS2
Polish
EX
Symmetry
EX
Fluorescence
MED
Lab
GIA
Certificate
2235952319
Depth
71.3%
Table
64%
Measurements
11.55 × 11.15 × 7.95 mm
Size in millimetres
051015mm051015

Both rules are in millimetres, marked every 1 mm with a longer line every 5 mm. Proportions are exact; screens differ in size, so this is not life-size.

Proportions
table 64%depth 71.3%11.55 × 11.15 mm

Diagram, not a photograph. Diameter, depth and table come from the report; crown and pavilion are drawn to typical proportions for the cut.

Close to this one

The same kind of money, a different trade-off. Each of these argues one thing against the stone you are looking at.

On request
Natural
AR0003GIA
10.03 ct Radiant
WX · VS2
 
$75,100$7,488 per carat
 

A different outline, but the closest the vault holds at this weight and price.