← Back to catalogue
8.05 ct Cushion, Fancy Yellow SI1
Verify with GIA
A46699 · GIA 7516304650

8.05 ct Cushion

Natural
Fancy Yellow · SI1
Price
$78,490
$9,750 per carat
Price includes 5% VAT. This is the price you pay.
Checking availability · data from 14.10
Why this price

A diamond's price comes from four things at once. Here is what each of them means for this particular stone.

Carat8.05 ct
Five carats and above. Stones this size come up rarely, and each one is priced on its own merits rather than by a table.
ColourFancy Yellow
A fancy colour. The D-to-Z scale does not apply here: such stones are graded and priced by the colour itself.
ClaritySI1
Inclusions are easy to find under magnification and usually invisible without it. This is where most of the value for money sits.
Cut—
The report does not grade the cut — normal for fancy shapes, where proportions are judged individually.
FLClarityI2

The crossed-out figure is the market price for a diamond with these characteristics. Our price is below it by the amount of your saving.

Ask about buying this stone

Opens a chat with a ready message. We confirm the stone with the supplier, quote the terms and arrange a viewing in Dubai.

Specification
Shape
Cushion
Carat
8.05
Colour
Fancy Yellow
Clarity
SI1
Polish
EX
Symmetry
VG
Fluorescence
NON
Lab
GIA
Certificate
7516304650
Depth
69.8%
Table
66%
Measurements
10.69 × 10.67 × 7.44 mm
L/W ratio
1.00
Size in millimetres
051015mm051015

Both rules are in millimetres, marked every 1 mm with a longer line every 5 mm. Proportions are exact; screens differ in size, so this is not life-size.

Proportions
table 66%depth 69.8%10.69 × 10.67 mm

Diagram, not a photograph. Diameter, depth and table come from the report; crown and pavilion are drawn to typical proportions for the cut.

Close to this one

The same kind of money, a different trade-off. Each of these argues one thing against the stone you are looking at.

Natural
AR0004GIA
10.11 ct Cushion
FY · VS2
 
$121,320$12,000 per carat
 

The closest thing to it in the vault right now.

On request
Natural
AR0003GIA
10.03 ct Radiant
WX · VS2
 
$75,100$7,488 per carat
 

A different outline, but the closest the vault holds at this weight and price.